INVISIO Privacy Policy

This Policy describes how we process your personal data and how we use cookies on our website.

 

What personal data will be processed and what is the purpose of the processing?

When you sign up as prescriber of our press releases and/or interim reports, we need to collect your email address. When you sign up to participate at one of our annual meetings, we need to collect your name, address, personal identification number and email address.

INVISIO will use your personal data to send you press releases, interim reports and/or in order to administrate your participation at the annual meeting in accordance with your wishes and bases the right to collect and use your personal data on the need for the information in order to do this.

 

Who has access to the personal data and how long is it stored?

The personal data you provide to us may be transferred to INVISIO's external suppliers (such as IT-suppliers) to the extent necessary to administer and perform mailings in accordance with your wishes. Your personal data will however not be forwarded, sold, traded or shared with other companies, organizations or individuals without your consent. Only persons at INVISIO who need to use your personal data for the purposes described above will have access to the personal data. INVISIO has also taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against e.g. loss and unauthorized access.

INVISIO will store your personal data until you chose to deregister as subscriber of press releases and/or interim reports or until the personal data is no longer necessary to administer the annual meeting.

 

Your rights

INVISIO Communications AB, org. nr. 556651-0987, is the data controller in relation to the processing of your personal data. This means that INVISIO is responsible for ensuring that your personal data is processed correctly and in accordance with applicable law.

You have a right to contact INVISIO and without cost find out which information about you that is being used. You have a right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and you have a right to transfer your personal to another data controller.

You may at any time request that the use of your personal data is restricted or that we shall delete your personal data. Note however that a restriction or deletion may mean that INVISIO is not able to provide you with information in accordance with your wishes. Upon your request, we are also obliged to correct personal data about you that is incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

If you are not satisfied with how INVISIO uses your personal data, you have a right to report this to Datainspektionen, which is the supervisory authority in relation to INVISIO's processing of personal data

 

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The use of cookies is now standard for most websites. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

 

  • Third party cookies - Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to collect data about the use of the website, such as how often and for how long users visit the website, to improve the quality of your experience. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, and how long they are stored, please refer to the official Google Analytics page.

If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your 'browser history' (cache) when you leave the site. Please note that removing or blocking cookies can impact your user experience and some functionality may no longer be available. For guidance on how to control cookies, please see your browser Help.

 

Links to other websites

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of INVISIO. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

 

Changes in the Privacy Policy

INVISIO's Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data or our use of cookies, you are welcome to contact us at privacy@invisio.com.